NutzWorld SportzNutz EntertainmentNutz ComputerNutz GamezNutz TinyStart InfoTiki News

Critics’ Choice Movie Awards Nominees Announced

imageThe Broadcast Film Critics Association (BFCA) has announced the nominees for the 16th annual Critics’ Choice Movie Awards. The winners will be announced at the Critics’ Choice Movie Awards ceremony on Friday, January 14, 2011 at 9:00 PM ET/PT. This year’s event will again take place at the Hollywood Palladium. This is the fourth year in a row that VH1 will broadcast the gala live on the network and the first year the show will also be broadcast internationally.

“Black Swan” received an unprecedented 12 nominations for the 16th annual Critics’ Choice Movie Awards, garnering nods for Best Picture, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actress, Best Director, Best Original Screenplay, Best Cinematography, Best Art Direction, Best Editing, Best Costume Design, Best Makeup, Best Sound and Best Score.  “True Grit” and “The King’s Speech” followed close behind with 11 nominations each, while “Inception” received 10 nominations and “The Social Network” garnered 9.

“Toy Story 3” was honored in the Best Picture and Best Animated Feature categories while two Best Picture nominees, “Inception” and “The Town,” were also recognized in the Best Action Movie category. “127 Hours,” “The Fighter” and “Winter’s Bone” also scored multiple nominations, including Best Picture.

Nicole Kidman received her record seventh acting nomination for Best Actress in “Rabbit Hole.”  She won the first Critics’ Choice Award as Best Actress 15 years ago for “To Die For.”  Later Kidman was nominated for Best Actress in “Cold Mountain,” “The Hours” and “Moulin Rouge,” in addition to being part of the nominated Acting Ensembles in “Nine” and “The Hours.”

Amy Adams will be seeking her second Critics’ Choice Award as a Best Supporting Actress nominee in “The Fighter.”  Adams previously won the category for “Junebug” and has received three other nods from the BFCA, including one for Best Actress in “Enchanted.”

Twenty-year-old Jennifer Lawrence earned nods in both the Best Actress and Best Young Actor/Actress categories, among the four nominations for “Winter’s Bone,” while fourteen-year-old Hailee Steinfeld earned nods as both Best Supporting Actress and Best Young Actor/Actress for “True Grit,” contributing to its 11 nominations. Thirteen-year-old Chloe Grace Moretz was nominated in the Best Young Actor/Actress category twice for “Let Me In” and “Kick-Ass.”

Brothers Joel and Ethan Coen continue to be Critics’ Choice favorites, nominated jointly for Best Director and Best Adapted Screenplay for “True Grit.”  Previously they had shared Best Director honors for “No Country For Old Men,” and were nominated as writers of “The Man Who Wasn’t There,” “A Serious Man” and “No Country For Old Men.”  “No Country For Old Men” and “Fargo” also won Critics’ Choice Awards as Best Picture.

The 250 members of the BFCA, the largest film critics’ organization in the United States and Canada, representing television, radio and online critics, selected nominees in each of 25 categories.  The awards are bestowed annually to honor the finest in cinematic achievement.  Eligible films were released in 2010. The accounting firm of Gregory A. Mogab tallied the written ballots.

Historically, the Critics’ Choice Movie Awards are the most accurate predictor of the Academy Award nominations.  All four major acting category winners at the Academy Awards in 2010 were first Critics’ Choice Movie Awards winners in the same categories and were present at the January 15, 2010 ceremony to graciously give their first acceptance speeches of the awards season. The BFCA also recognized “The Hurt Locker” for Best Picture and Kathryn Bigelow as Best Director, making her the first female to win the award. “The Hurt Locker” and Bigelow also went on to win the Academy Award for Best Picture and Best Director, but were both overlooked at the Golden Globes.

 

NOMINATIONS FOR THE 16th ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE MOVIE AWARDS

BEST PICTURE

127 Hours

Black Swan

The Fighter

Inception

The King’s Speech

The Social Network

The Town

Toy Story 3

True Grit

Winter’s Bone

BEST ACTOR

Jeff Bridges – “True Grit”

Robert Duvall – “Get Low”

Jesse Eisenberg – “The Social Network”

Colin Firth – “The King’s Speech”

James Franco – “127 Hours”

Ryan Gosling – “Blue Valentine”

BEST ACTRESS

Annette Bening – “The Kids Are All Right”

Nicole Kidman – “Rabbit Hole”

Jennifer Lawrence – “Winter’s Bone”

Natalie Portman – “Black Swan”

Noomi Rapace – “The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo”

Michelle Williams – “Blue Valentine”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christian Bale – “The Fighter”

Andrew Garfield – “The Social Network”

Jeremy Renner – “The Town”

Sam Rockwell – “Conviction”

Mark Ruffalo – “The Kids Are All Right”

Geoffrey Rush – “The King’s Speech”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Amy Adams – “The Fighter”

Helena Bonham Carter – “The King’s Speech”

Mila Kunis – “Black Swan”

Melissa Leo – “The Fighter”

Hailee Steinfeld – “True Grit”

Jacki Weaver – “Animal Kingdom”

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Elle Fanning – “Somewhere”

Jennifer Lawrence – “Winter’s Bone”

Chloe Grace Moretz – “Let Me In”

Chloe Grace Moretz – “Kick-Ass”

Kodi Smit-McPhee – “Let Me In”

Hailee Steinfeld – “True Grit”

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

The Fighter

The Kids Are All Right

The King’s Speech

The Social Network

The Town

BEST DIRECTOR

Darren Aronofsky – “Black Swan”

Danny Boyle – “127 Hours”

Joel Coen & Ethan Coen – “True Grit”

David Fincher – “The Social Network”

Tom Hooper – “The King’s Speech”

Christopher Nolan – “Inception”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

“Another Year” – Mike Leigh

“Black Swan” – Mark Heyman and Andres Heinz and John McLaughlin

“The Fighter” – Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson (Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson)

“Inception” – Christopher Nolan

“The Kids Are All Right” – Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg

“The King’s Speech” – David Seidler

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“127 Hours” – Simon Beaufoy and Danny Boyle

“The Social Network” – Aaron Sorkin

“The Town” – Ben Affleck, Peter Craig and Sheldon Turner

“Toy Story 3” – Michael Arndt (Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich)

“True Grit” – Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

“Winter’s Bone” – Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“127 Hours” – Anthony Dod Mantle

“Black Swan” – Matthew Libatique

“Inception” – Wally Pfister

“The King’s Speech” – Danny Cohen

“True Grit” – Roger Deakins

BEST ART DIRECTION

“Alice in Wonderland” – Stefan Dechant

“Black Swan” – Therese DePrez and Tora Peterson

“Inception” – Guy Hendrix Dyas

“The King’s Speech” – Netty Chapman

“True Grit” – Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh

BEST EDITING

“127 Hours” – Jon Harris

“Black Swan” – Andrew Weisblum

“Inception” – Lee Smith

“The Social Network” – Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

“Alice in Wonderland” – Colleen Atwood

“Black Swan” – Amy Westcott

“The King’s Speech” – Jenny Beavan

“True Grit” – Mary Zophres

BEST MAKEUP

Alice in Wonderland

Black Swan

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1

True Grit

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Alice in Wonderland

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1

Inception

Tron: Legacy

BEST SOUND
127 Hours

Black Swan

Inception

The Social Network

Toy Story 3

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Despicable Me

How to Train Your Dragon

The Illusionist

Tangled

Toy Story 3

BEST ACTION MOVIE

Inception

Kick-Ass

Red

The Town

Unstoppable

BEST COMEDY

Cyrus

Date Night

Easy A

Get Him to the Greek

I Love You Phillip Morris

The Other Guys

BEST PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

The Pacific

Temple Grandin

You Don’t Know Jack

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Biutiful

I Am Love

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Exit Through the Gift Shop

Inside Job

Restrepo

Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work

The Tillman Story

Waiting for Superman

BEST SONG

“I See the Light” – performed by Mandy Moore & Zachary Levi/written by Alan Menken & Glenn Slater – Tangled

“If I Rise” – performed by Dido and A.R. Rahman/music by A.R. Rahman/lyrics by Dido Armstrong and Rollo Armstrong – 127 Hours

“Shine” – performed and written by John Legend – Waiting for Superman

“We Belong Together” – performed and written by Randy Newman – Toy Story 3

“You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me Yet” – performed by Cher/written by Diane Warren – Burlesque

BEST SCORE

“Black Swan” – Clint Mansell

“Inception” – Hans Zimmer

“The King’s Speech” – Alexandre Desplat

“The Social Network” – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

“True Grit” – Carter Burwell

About Michael
%d bloggers like this: